The Seabird Island Band is governed by an elected Chief and a nine person Council that share the responsibility of representing the Band at all government levels as well as to other groups, ensuring a strong united voice for the Seabird Island Band locally, provincially and nationally, with specific emphasis and involvement with Stō:ló Tribal Council, First Nation Summit and the Assembly of First Nations.

IMPORTANT UPDATE: Council Meetings are scheduled on a monthly basis. Please contact Fern Angus at 604-796-2177 for upcoming dates.

Current members

Clem Seymour
Clem SeymourChief

Chair: Executive, Office of the CAO

Chief Seymour attended school at Seabird Island to grade four then went to Silver Creek School in Hope, BC and Agassiz Secondary School, Agassiz, BC before attending Camosun College in Victoria, BC to obtain a trade certificate in plumbing and heating.  He has worked in plumbing and heating industry for 28 years as well as forestry.  Chief Seymour has worked for Seabird Island on and off since 1972.  He then was told by his Elders to get involved in Council and was nominated and elected in 1995.  He served for six terms on Council and was elected as Chief in 2007 serving 4 terms to date.  He has strong family ties throughout the Stó:lô Territory and a very strong cultural conviction and states “We are here to take care of the land because the land takes care of us”  Chief Seymour and his wife Marilyn have three grown children, Francis, Casmir and Myra and reside on Seabird Island.

Alexis GraceCouncillor

Chair: Justice
Co-Chair: Education [College]
3rd Chair: Development Corporation

Janice ParseyCouncillor

Chair: Lands & Government Affairs
Co-Chair: Administration, Development Corporation, Executive, Office of the CAO
3rd Chair: Rights & Title and Fishing

Linda KayCouncillor

Chair: Health & Early Childhood Development Program; Culture, Language & Heritage
Co-Chair: Education

Marcia (Marcie) PetersCouncillor

Chair: Health
3rd Chair: Administration, Executive, Office of the CAO

Paul AndrewCouncillor

Chair: Administration, Development Corporation, Rights & Title and Fishing

Rodney PetersCouncillor

Chair: Education [College]
Co-Chair: Housing & Public Works

Zack JoeCouncillor

Chair: Culture, Language & Heritage
Co-Chair: Rights & Title and Fishing

Stacy McNeilCouncillor

Chair: Education, Housing & Public Works
Co-Chair: Justice, Lands & Government Affairs

1940 – 1953

Chief: Harry Joseph
Councilor: Edmond Joe (served 1941 – 1953)

1953 – 1957

Chief: Alfred Hope
Councilor: Vincent Harris, Johnnie Bobb

1954 – 1959

Chief: Alfred Hope
Councilor: William Pettis, Sandy McIntyre

1959 – 1961

Chief: Vincent Harris
Councilor: Herman Francis Bobb, Stanley Joe Peters

1961 – 1963

Chief: Vincent Harris
Councilor: Arthur G. Andrew, Henry Pettis

1963 – 1965

Chief: Vincent Harris
Councilor: Arthur G. Andrew, Henry Pettis

1965 – 1967

Chief: Vincent Harris
Councilor: Lawrence McIntyre, Henry Pettis

1967 – 1969

Chief: Vincent Harris
Councilor: Richard Hope, Lawrence McIntyre

1969 – 1971

Chief: Vincent Harris
Councilor: Richard Hope, Ivan McIntyre

1971 – 1973

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Marie Louise Andrew, Ivan McIntyre, James Thomas

1973 – 1975

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Marie Louise Andrew, Henry Pettis, Harold Peters

1975 – 1977

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Wayne Bobb, Henry Pettis, Harold Peters

1977 – 1979

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Henry Pettis, Allan Peters, Harold Peters

1979 – 1981

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Ethelyn Harris, Henry Pettis, Harold Peters

1981 – 1983

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Marcia Peters, Henry Pettis, Harold Peters

1983 – 1985

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Jeffery McNeil-Bobb, Harold Peters, Clifford Pettis, Allan Peters

1985 – 1987

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Jeffery McNeil-Bobb, Richard Louie, Allan Peters, Clifford Pettis

1987 – 1989

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Jeffery McNeil-Bobb, Richard Louie, Allan Peters, Harold Peters

1989 – 1991

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Jeffery McNeil-Bobb, Richard Louie, Allan Peters, Clifford Pettis

1991 – 1993

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Paul Andrew, Richard Louie, Allan Peters, Clifford Pettis

1993 – 1995

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Paul Andrew, Marcia Peters, Allan Peters, Clifford Pettis

1995 – 1997

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Paul Andrew, Marcia Peters, Clement Seymour, Sylvester Joe Jr., Margaret Pettis

1997 – 1999

Chief: Archie Charles
Councilor: Paul Andrew, Marcia Peters, Clement Seymour, Richard Louie, Margaret Pettis

1999 – 2001

Chief: Wayne Bobb Sr.
Councilor: Marcia Peters, Richard Louie, Tyrone McNeil, Margaret Pettis, Clement Seymour, James Harris, Clifford Pettis

2001 – 2003

Chief: Wayne Bobb Sr.
Councilor: Margaret Pettis, Clement Seymour, James Harris, Robert Armstrong, Sally Hope, William Andrew

2003 – 2005

Chief: Wayne Bobb Sr.
Councilor: Margaret Pettis, Clement Seymour, James Harris, June Harris, Paul Andrew, Marcia Peters, Lisa Peters

2005 – 2007

Chief: Wayne Bobb Sr.
Councilor: Margaret Pettis, Clement Seymour, James Harris, Marcia Peters, Lisa Peters, Richard Louie, Donna Andrew

2007 – 2009

Chief: Clement Seymour
Councilor: Carol Hope, Jim Harris, Robert Armstrong, Marcia Peters, Margaret Pettis, Stacy McNeil

2009 – 2011

Chief: Clement Seymour
Councilor: Art Andrew, Jim Harris, Carol Hope, Dianna Kay, Richard Louie, Marcia Peters, Margaret Pettis, Zena Shultz

2011 – 2013

Chief: Clement Seymour
Councilor: Art Andrew, Jim Harris, Marcia Peters, Margaret Pettis, Vivian Ferguson, Rod Peters, Alexis Roper, Dianna Kay

2013 – 2015

Chief: Clement Seymour
Councilor: Art Andrew, Jim Harris, Marcia Peters, Vivian Ferguson, Rod Peters, Alexis Roper, Dianna Kay, Carol Hope, Jason Campbell

2015 – 2017

Chief: Clement Seymour
Councilor: Alexis Grace, Arlene Andrew, Art Andrew, Carol Hope, Jim Harris, Jason Campbell, Marcia Peters, Maggie Pettis and Vivian Ferguson